Brazil Mens Basketball Olympic History

Olympics Games – Men

30th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: London – England
Date: July 27 to August 12, 2012

Brazil Team

Alex Ribeiro Garcia, Anderson Varejao France, Aparecido da Silveira Caio Torres, Guilherme Giovannoni, Larry James Taylor Junior, Leandro Barbosa Matthew “Leandrinho” Marcelo Huertas Tieppo, Marcelo Magalhães Machado,
Marcus Vinicius Vieira Sousa “Marquinhos” Maybyner Rodney Hilario “Nene” Raul Togni Neto and Tiago Splitter. Coach: Ruben Magnano.

Brazil Results
Brazil 75 – 71 Australia
Brazil 67 – 62 Great Britain
Brazil 74 – 75 Russia
Brazil 98 – 59 China
Brazil 88 – 82 Spain
Brazil 77 – 82 Argentina (Quarterfinals)

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Spain; 3 – Russia; 4 – Argentina; 5 – Brazil; 6th – France, 7 – Lithuania; 8 – Australia; 9 – Britain, 10 – Nigeria, 11 – Tunisia, 12 – China .

29th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Beijing – China
Date: 10 to 24 August 2008

Brazil did not qualify

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Spain; 3 – Argentina; 4 – Lithuania; 5 – Greece; 6 – Croatia; 7 – Australia; 8 – China; 9 – Russia, 10 – Germany, 11 – Iran, 12 – Angola.

28th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Athens – Greece
Date: 15 to 28 August 2004

Brazil did not qualify

Final Ranking
1st – Argentina, 2nd – Italy; 3 – United States; 4 – Lithuania; 5 – Greece; 6 – Puerto Rico; 7 – Spain; 8 – China; 9 – Australia; 10 – New Zealand, 11 – Serbia Montenegro; 12 – Angola.

27th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Sydney – Australia
Date: September 16 to October 1, 2000

Brazil did not qualify

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – France, 3rd – Lithuania; 4 – Australia, 5 – Italy; 6 – Yugoslavia; 7 – Canada; 8 – Russia; 9 – Spain; 10 – China; 11 – New Zealand, 12 – Angola.

26th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Atlanta – United States
Date: July 19 to August 4, 1996

Brazil Team

André Luis Fonseca Guimarães “Ratto”, José Antonio Nogueira Santana “Tonic”, Aristides Josuel dos Santos, Caio Cesar Franco da Silveira, Eduardo de Mello Cazziolatto Caio, Carlos Henrique Rodrigues do Nascimento “Olivia,” Demetrius Conrado Ferraciú, Joao Jose Vianna ” Pipoka “Joélcio Joerke” Janjao “Oscar Daniel Bezerra Schmidt, Roger Wilson and Fernando Klafke Kuhn Minuci. Technical: Ary Ventura Vidal.

Atlanta Results
Brazil 101 – 98 Puerto Rico
Brazil 87 – 89 Greece
Brazil 101 – 109 Australia (82 x 82 in normal time and 92 x 92 in 1st extension)
Brazil 82 – 101 Yugoslavia
Brazil 127 – 97 South Korea
Brazil 80 – 74 Croatia
Brazil 75 – 98 USA
Brazil 72 – 91 Greece

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Yugoslavia; 3 – Lithuania; 4 – Australia, 5 – Greece; 6 – Brazil; 7 – Croatia; 8 – China; 9 – Argentina, 10 – Puerto Rico; 11 – Angola, 12 – Korea South

25th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Barcelona – Spain
Date: July 26 to August 8, 1992

Brazil Team
Aristides Josuel dos Santos, Gerson Victalino, Israel Machado Campello Andrade, Joao Jose Vianna “Pipoka” Jorge Guerra “war”, Ramon Ponikwar Marcel de Souza, Maury Ponikwar de Souza, Oscar Daniel Bezerra Schmidt, Villas Boas Paulo de Almeida, Ricardo Cardoso Guimarães “Cadum,” Rolando Ferreira Júnior Wilson and Kuhn Fernando Minucci. Coach: José Medal.

Barcelona Results

Brazil 76 – 93 Croatia
Brazil 100 – 101 Spain
Brazil 76 – 66 Angola
Brazil 83 – 127 U.S.
Brazil 96 – 114 Lithuania
Brazil 86 – 84 Puerto Rico
Brazil 90 – 80 Australia

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Croatia; 3 – Lithuania; 4 – CEI; 5 – Brazil, 6 – Australia; 7 – Germany, 8 – Puerto Rico; 9 – Spain; 10 – Angola, 11 – Venezuela, 12 – China.

24th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Seoul – South Korea
Date: 17 to 30 September 1988

Brazil Team

Victalino Gerson, Israel Machado Campello Andrade, Joao Jose Vianna “Pipoka” Jorge Guerra “war”, Luiz Felipe Faria de Azevedo, Ramon Ponikwar Marcel de Souza, Maury Ponikwar de Souza, Oscar Daniel Bezerra Schmidt, Paulo Cesar Silva, Paulo Villas Boas de Almeida, Ricardo Cardoso Guimarães “Cadum” and Rolando Ferreira Júnior. Technical: Ary Ventura and Jose Vidal Medal.

Seoul Result

Brazil  109 – 125 Canada
Brazil 130 – 108 China
Brazil 87 – 102 USA
Brazil 138 – 85 Egypt
Brazil 110 – 118 Spain
Brazil 105 – 110 USSR
Brazil 104 – 86 Puerto Rico
Canada 106 – 90 Brazil

Final Ranking
1 – Soviet Union; 2 – Yugoslavia; 3 – United States; 4 – Australia, 5 – Brazil, 6 – Canada; 7 – Puerto Rico; 8 – Spain; 9 – South Korea, 10 – Africa; 11 – China; 12th – Egypt.

23rd OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Los Angeles – United States

Date: July 29 to August 10, 1984

Brazil Team

Adilson de Freitas Nascimento, Eduardo Galvão Nilton Agra, Victalino Gerson, Israel Machado Campello Andrade, Ramon Ponikwar Marcel de Souza, Marcelo Vido, Marcos Antonio Abdalla Milk “Marquinhos” Milton Junior Setrini “Carioquinha,” Nilo Guimarães Martins, Oscar Daniel Bezerra Schmidt Ricardo Cardoso Guimarães “Cadum” and Silvio Malvezi. Coach: Renato Cunha Brito.

Los Angeles Results

Brazil 72 – 76 Australia
Brazil 91 – 82 Egypt
Brazil 78 – 89 Italy
Brazil 85 – 98 Yugoslavia
Brazil 75 – 78 Germany
Brazil 100 – 86 France
Brazil 86 – 76 China

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Spain; 3 – Yugoslavia; 4 – Canada; 5 – Italy; 6 – Uruguay; 7 – Australia; 8 – Germany, 9 – Brazil, 10 – China; 11 – France, 12 – Egypt.

22nd OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Moscow – Soviet Union

Date: 20 to 30 July 1980

Brazil Team

Adilson de Freitas Nascimento, André Ernesto Stoffel, Gilson Trinity of Jesus, José Carlos Santos Saiani, Luiz Gustavo Lage, Ramon Ponikwar Marcel de Souza, Marcelo Vido, Mark Anthony Abdalla Milk “Marquinhos” Milton Junior Setrini “Carioquinha” Oscar Daniel Bezerra Schmidt, Ricardo Cardoso Guimarães “Cadum” and Wagner Machado da Silva. Coach: Claudio Mortari.

Moscow Results
Brazil 72 – 70 Czechoslovakia
Brazil 88 – 101 USSR
Brazil 137 – 64 India
Brazil 94 – 93 Cuba
Brazil 91 – 110 Spain
Brazil 90 – 77 Italy
Brazil 95 – 96 Yugoslavia

Final Ranking
1 – Yugoslavia; 2 – Italy; 3 – Soviet Union; 4 – Spain, 5 – Brazil, 6 – Cuba; 7 – Poland; 8 – Australia; 9 – Czechoslovakia, 10 – Sweden, 11 – Senegal, 12 – India

21st OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Montreal – Canada

Date: 18 to 27 July 1976

Brazil did not qualify

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Yugoslavia; 3 – Soviet Union; 4 – Canada; 5 – Italy; 6 – Czechoslovakia; 7 – Cuba; 8 – Australia; 9 – Puerto Rico, 10 – Mexico, 11 – Japan, 12 – Egypt .

20th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Munich – Germany

Date: August 27 to September 9, 1972

Brazil Team

Adilson de Freitas Nascimento, Carlos Domingos Massoni “Mosquito”, Francisco Garcia Sergio “Fransergio” Helio Rubens Garcia, José Aparecido dos Santos, José Simões Edvar, José Geraldo de Castro “Ze Geraldo,” Luis Claudio Menon, Marcos Antonio Abdalla Milk ” Marquinhos “Radvilas Kasimiras Gouraskas, Ubiratan Maciel Pereira and Joseph Washington” Dodi “. Coach: Pedro Fuentes Murilla.

Munich Results
Brazil 110 – 55 Japan
Brazil 110 – 84 Egypt
Brazil 72 – 69 Spain
Brazil 54 – 61 USA
Brazil 83 – 82 Czechoslovakia
Brazil 69 – 75 Australia
Brazil 63 – 64 Cuba
Brazil 83 – 87 Puerto Rico
Brazil 87 – 69 Czechoslovakia

Final Ranking
1 – Soviet Union; 2 – United States; 3 – Cuba; 4th – Italy; 5 – Yugoslavia; 6 – Puerto Rico; 7 – Brazil; 8 – Czechoslovakia; 9 – Australia, 10 – Poland, 11 – Spain, 12 – Germany , 13 – Philippines, 14 – Japan, 15 – Senegal, 16 – Egypt.

19th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Mexico City – Mexico

Date: 13 to October 25, 1968

Brazil Team

Sucar Antonio Salvador, Carlos Domingos Massoni “Mosquito”, Carmo de Souza “Rosa Branca”, Luiz Celso Scarpini, Helio Rubens Garcia, José Aparecido dos Santos, José Simões Edvar, José Geraldo de Castro “Ze Geraldo,” Luis Claudio Menon, Sérgio Toledo Machado “Sergio Macaroni” Ubiratan Maciel Pereira and Marques Wlamir. Coach: Renato Cunha Brito.

Mexico City Results

Brazil 98 – 52 Morocco
Brazil 75 – 59 Bulgaria
Brazil 60 – 53 Mexico
Brazil 88 – 51 Poland
Brazil 91 – 59 South Korea
Brazil 84 – 68 Cuba
Brazil 65 – 76 Soviet Union
Brazil 63 – 75 USA
Brazil 53 – 70 Soviet Union

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Yugoslavia; 3 – Soviet Union; 4 – Brazil, 5 – Mexico; 6 – Poland; 7 – Spain; 8 – Italy; 9 – Puerto Rico, 10 – Bulgaria, 11 – Cuba; 12 – Panama , 13 – Philippines, 14 – South Korea, 15 – Senegal, 16 – Morocco.

18th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Tokyo – Japan

Date: 11 to October 23, 1964

Brazil Team

Amaury Pasos Antonio, Antonio Salvador Sucar, Carlos Domingos Massoni “Mosquito”, Carmo de Souza “White Rose,” Bishop Edson dos Santos, Friedrich Wilhelm Braun “Fritz” Jatyr Eduardo Schall, José Simões Edvar, Sérgio Machado Toledo “Sergio Macaroni” , Ubiratan Maciel Pereira, Vitor Marques Mirshauswka and Wlamir. Coach: Renato Cunha Brito.

Tokyo Results
Brazil 50 – 58 Peru
Brazil 68 – 64 Yugoslavia
Brazil 92 – 65 South Korea
Brazil 61 – 54 Finland
Brazil 80 – 68 Uruguay
Brazil 53 – 86 USA
Brazil 69 – 57 Australia
Brazil 47 – 53 Soviet Union
Brazil 76 – 60 Puerto Rico

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Soviet Union; 3 – Brazil; 4 – Puerto Rico; 5 – Italy; 6 – Poland; 7 – Yugoslavia; 8 – Uruguay; 9 – Australia, 10 – Japan, 11 – Finland, 12 – Mexico , 13 – Hungary, 14 – Canada, 15 – Peru; 16 – South Korea

 

17th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Rome – Italy

Date: August 26 to September 10, 1960

Brazil Team

Amaury Pasos Antonio, Antonio Salvador Sucar, Carlos Domingos Massoni “Mosquito”, Carmo de Souza “White Rose,” Bishop Edson dos Santos, Fernando Pereira de Freitas “Fernando Brobró” Jatyr Eduardo Schall, Moyses Blás, Waldemar Blatskauskas, Waldyr Geraldo Boccardo , Wlamir and Zenny de Azevedo Marques “Cotton”. Forum: Togo Renan Soares “Kanela”.

Rome Results
Brazil 75 – 72 Puerto Rico
Brazil 58 – 54 Soviet Union
Brazil 72 – 80 OT Mexico (61 x 61 in regulation time)
Brazil 75 – 78 OT Italy (70 x 70 in regulation time)
Brazil 77 – 68 Poland
Brazil 85 – 78 Czechoslovakia
Brazil 62 – 64 Soviet Union
Brazil 63 – 90 USA

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Soviet Union; 3 – Brazil; 4th – Italy; 5 – Czechoslovakia; 6 – Yugoslavia; 7 – Poland, 8 – Uruguay; 9 – Hungary, 10 – France, 11 – Philippines, 12 – Mexico; 13 – Puerto Rico, 14 – Spain, 15 – Japan, 16 – Bulgaria.

16th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Melbourne – Australia

Date: November 22 to December 1, 1956

Brazil Team

maury Pasos Antonio, Angelo Bonfietti “Angelim,” Bishop Edson dos Santos, Fausto Sucena Rips Son, Jamil Gideon, Jorge Carlos Olivieri Dortas, José Luiz Azevedo Santos’ Ze Luiz, “Mayr Facci, Nelson Couto e Silva Marques Lisboa, Wilson Bombarda Wlamir and Zenny de Azevedo Marques “Cotton”. Coach: Mario Duarte Amândio.

Melbourne Results
Chile 78 – 59 Brazil
Brazil 89 – 66 Australia
Brazil 68 – 87 Soviet Union
Brazil 51 – 113 U.S.
Brazil 73 – 82 Bulgaria
Brazil 89 – 64 Chile
Brazil 52 – 64 Bulgaria

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Soviet Union; 3 – Uruguay; 4 – France, 5 – Bulgaria; 6 – Brazil; 7 – Philippines; 8 – Chile; 9 – Canada, 10 – Japan, 11 – Taiwan; 12 – Australia; 13 – Singapore, 14 – Korea, 15 – Thailand.

15th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Helsinki – Finland

Date: July 19 to August 3, 1952

Brazil Team

Alfredo Rodrigues da Motta, Almir Nelson Almeida, Angelo Bonfietti “Angelim” Helio Marques Pereira “Godinho,” John Francis Braz, José Luiz Azevedo Santos’ Ze Luiz, “Mayr Facci, Jorge Mário da Fonseca Hermes, Raymundo Carvalho dos Santos, Ruy de Freitas, Sebastian Gimenez Amorim “Tiao” Thales Monteiro and Zenny de Azevedo “Cotton”. Technical: Manoel Pitanga.

Helsinki Results
Brazil 57 – 55 Canada
Brazil 71 – 52 Philippines
Brazil 56 – 72 Argentina
Brazil 75 – 44 Chile
Brazil 49 – 54 Soviet Union
Brazil 53 – 57 USA
Brazil 59 – 44 France
Brazil 49 – 58 Chile

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Soviet Union; 3 – Uruguay; 4 – Argentina; 5 – Chile; 6 – Brazil; 7 – Bulgaria; 8 – France; 9 – Czechoslovakia, 10 – Hungary, 11 – Mexico, 12 – Finland; 13 – Philippines, 14 – Canada; 15 – Egypt 16 – Cuba.

14th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: London – England

Date: July 30 to August 14, 1948

Brazil Team

Affonso de Azevedo Évora, Alberto Marson, Alexander Gemignani, Alfredo Rodrigues da Motta, John Bráz Francisco, Marcus Vinicius Dias, Massinet Sorcinelli, Nilton Pacheco de Oliveira, Ruy de Freitas and Zenny de Azevedo “Cotton”. Technical: Moacir Daiuto.

London Results

Brazil  45 – 41 OT  Hungary(39 x 39 in regulation time)
Brazil 36 – 32 Uruguay
Brazil 76 – 11 England
Brazil 57 – 35 Canada
Brazil 47 – 31 Italy
Brazil 28 – 23 Czechoslovakia
Brazil 33 – 43 France
Brazil 52 – 47 Mexico

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – France, 3rd – Brazil; 4 – Mexico; 5 – Uruguay; 6 – Chile; 7 – Czechoslovakia; 8 – South Korea; 9 – Canada, 10 – Peru, 11 – Belgium, 12 – Philippines , 13 – Cuba; 14 – Iran, 15 – Argentina, 16 – Hungary, 17th-Italy; 18 – China, 19 – Egypt 20 – Britain, 21 º-Switzerland; 22a Iraq; 23 – Ireland.

13th & 12th OLYMPIC GAMES WERE NOT DONE

11th OLYMPIC GAMES

Location: Berlin – Germany

Date: 1 to August 16, 1936

Brazil Team

Aloysio Ramos Accioly Netto “Baiano”, Américo Montanarini, Armando Albano, Ary dos Santos Furtado “Peacock”, Carmino of Pilla, Luiz Nunes Barros “Cocoa” (not played), Oscar Zelaya José Alonso (not played), Miguel Martinez Pedro Lopes Nelson Monteiro de Souza Gonçalves and Waldemar “Crown”. Coach: Frank Arno.

Berlin Results
Brazil 17 – 24 Canada
Brazil WO Hungary
Brazil 18 – 23 Chile
Brazil 32 – 14 China
Brazil 25 – 33 Poland

Final Ranking
1st – USA, 2nd – Canada; 3 – Mexico; 4th – Poland; 5 – Philippines; 6 – Uruguay; 7 – Italy; 8 – Japan; 9 – Brazil, 10 – Chile, 11 – Switzerland, 12 – Czechoslovakia; 13th – Latvia, 14 – Estonia, 15 – China, 16 – Egypt 17 – Germany, 18 – France, 19 – Turkey, 20th – Belgium.